CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Mr. Craig K. Hickam
Aries Global Logistics
365 Franklin Avenue
Franklin Square, NY 11010

RE: The tariff classification of a bracelet from Italy.

Dear Mr. Hickam:

In your letter dated August 29, 2014, on behalf of your client Cruciani USA LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.

The submitted sample is a textile bracelet composed of knit man-made fabric. The bracelet features fabric hearts with small silver spheres spaced in between with a loop closure.

It is your opinion that the bracelet would be classified under subheading 7113.11.5080 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other. Other. We disagree with your proposed classification.

Chapter 71, HTSUS, provides for imitation jewelry, among other articles. However, Note 3(g) to Chapter 71 excludes from this chapter Goods of section XI (textiles and textile articles). The merchandise at issue is therefore excluded from Chapter 71.

The applicable subheading for the bracelet will be 6117.80.9540, HTSUS, which provides for Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division